Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hector McPhail

Great Canadian Profiles / Portraits d'éminents canadiens

Inscription.
Hector and Mary McPhail came from Ayr, Scotland and purchased this land to farm in 1834. He was a stonemason who worked on the construction of the Rideau Canal. The farm, 100 acres in size, was sold to Beechwood Cemetery in 1873. Their descendent, Annie McPhail, lived on the cemetery property until her death in 1928. More than 35 family members are interred in the McPhail plot.

Hector et Mary McPhail sont venus au Canada en provenance d'Ayr (Écosse.) Ils ont acheté en 1834 une terre agricole de 100 acres, qui fut vendue au cimetière Beechwood en 1873. Hector McPhail avait aussi travaillé comme tailleur de pierre lors de la construction du canal Rideau. Leur descendante, Annie McPhail, vécut dans la propriété du cimetière jusqu'à sa mort en 1928 plus de 35 membres de la famille son enterrés dans le lot McPhail.

Erected by Cimetière Beechwood Cemetery.

3. McPhail Family Plot