Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Cross of Sacrifice / Croix du Sacrifice

Inscription.
The Cross of Sacrifice is a common feature found in Commonwealth War Graves Commission cemeteries and plots world wide. It emphasizes both the military character of the cemetery and the religious affiliation of the majority of the war dead. Designed by one of the Commission's principal architects, Sir Reginald Blomfield, this Cross, erected in 1957, is one of 25 placed in cemeteries across Canada where there are significant numbers of war dead.

La Croix du Sacrifice est un élément que l'on retrouve dans des cimetières et des lots de la Commission partout dans le monde. Elle met en valeur la nature militaire du cimetière et l'appartenance religieuse de la majorité de ceux qui sont morts à la guerre. Conçue par l'un des principaux architectes de la Commission, Sir Reginald Blomfield, cette croix a été érigée en 1957 et figure parmi les 25 qui ont été installées partout au Canada, dans des cimetières où un nombre important de soldats morts à la guerre sont inhumés.

Patriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the The Cross of Sacrifice series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1957.

Cross seen in distance
3. Cross of Sacrifice / Croix du Sacrifice