Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Charles Foulkes

— Great Canadian Profiles / Portraits d'éminents canadiens —

Inscription.
Born in England, Foulkes joined the Canadian military after university, proving himself by leading his division through the Normandy campaign, and in November 1944, was promoted to General Officer Commanding of I Canadian Corps in Italy. On 5 May 1945, Foulkes summoned German general Johannes Blaskowitz to the Hotel de Wereld ("Hotel The World") in Wageningen to discuss the surrender of German forces in the Netherlands. In 1951, he became the first-ever Canadian to be appointed Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff, and in 1968 he was made a Companion of the Order of Canada.

Né en Angleterre, Foulkes se joint à l'armée canadienne après l'université et s'illustre à la tête de sa division durant la campagne de normandie. Il est promu commandant général du 1er corps canadienen italie en novembre 1944. Les mai 1945, Foulkes convoque le général allemand Johannes Blaskowitz à l'hôtel de wereld (« hôtel du monde ») a Wageningen pour discuter de la reddition des forces allemandes aux pays-bas. En 1951, il devient le premier canadien nommé commandant chef de l'état-major et il est fait compagnon de l'ordre du canada
en 1968.

Erected 2022 by Cimetière Beechwood Cemetery.

1. Lieutenant-General Charles Foulkes Bio (Juno Beach Centre). (Submitted on October 20, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Canadian general who accepted Nazi surrender in Netherlands to receive royal tribute (CBC News 2022)
. (Submitted on October 20, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)