Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Jerzy (George) Adam Dobrolowski

Inscription.
Dr. Jerzy A. Dobrowolski was born in Poland and educated in England, receiving his Ph.D. in technical optics from Imperial College, University of London. In 1955 he joined the National Research Council of Canada, where he spent his whole career. After retirement he continued his work as researcher emeritus. Through his research he developed various applications of optical thin films. He had over 30 patents and was co-inventor of thin film security devices used on identity cards, drivers licences, passports and Canadian banknotes. He published extensively and lectured in many countries. Dr. Dobrowolski was very active in the social and cultural life of the Ottawa Polish community. He was a prominent member of the Polish Combatants' Association (SPK); for 25 years he taught Polish national dances and organized popular lectures on Polish themes; he helped Polish immigrants adapt to Canadian life. Among his many honours were the Order of Canada and the Polish Polonia Restituta. Posthumously he was the first Canadian to be inducted into the international "Currency Museum Hall of Fame."

W Ottawie, jurek, razem z żoną
jadwigą, włączył się w pełni w życie polonijne. Przez 25 lat uczył naszą młodziez polskich tańców narodowych. Pracował dla parafii św. Jacka i dla SPK. Organizował odczyty na różne polskie tematy. W pełni zaangażował się w pomoc polskim uchodźcom z czasu opresji „Solidarności”, w pracy zawodowej osiągnał wyżyny zdobyczy naukowych, za co dostał szereg nagród i odznaczeń, glównie Order of Canada i Polonia Restituta. Pomimo międzynarodowej renomy, pozostal skromnym człowiekiem, życzliwymi koleżeńskim. Wspominamy go z najwyższym uznaniem i szacunkiem.

Erected by Members of the Polish Community of Ottawa.

1. In Memoriam: J. A. Dobrowolski, 1931-2013 (Optica). (Submitted on October 20, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Jerzy Dobrowolski (International Association of Currency Affairs). (Submitted on October 20, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)