Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Association for the Preservation of Civil War Sites (APCWS)

Inscription.
During its brief existence, the APCWS acquired a large portion of two major battlefields in the Shennandoah Valley, Fisher's Hill in 1991 and Third Winchester in 1995. This fledgling entity, devoted to protecting Civil War ground, was founded in the summer of 1987 by a small group of historians and other preservationists concerned about the pressure to commercially develop privately-owned battle sites. APCWS began as an all-volunteer group and quickly built a large grassroots membership before merging with the Civil War Trust in 1999.

By that time, it had saved thousands of acres of battlefield properties, including Cedar Mountain, Malvern Hill and Five Forks in Virginia; Brices Crossroads in Mississippi; Bentonville, North Carolina; Rich Mountain, West Virginia; and Byram's Ford in Kansas City. Today's Civil War preservation movement grew from this early pioneering work.

Founding Members
John P. Ackerly III • Dennis E. Frye • Gary W. Gallagher • Brian C. Pohanka • A. Wilson Greene • Robert K. Krick • Donald C. Pfanz

Other Early Board Members
Dr. Daniel J. Beattie • Merlin E. Sumner • C. Bud Hall • Alan T. Nolan • Dewey L. Stinson • Edward T. Wenzel • Christopher M. Calkins • Thomas A. Low • Michael Anne Lynn • Howard Coffin • Thomas W. Richards • Carrington Williams • David
M. West • John R. Bass

Regarding The Association for the Preservation of Civil War Sites (APCWS). The word "Shenandoah" is misspelled on the marker.

The marker is on the left.