Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) National Memorial Cemetery

Gendarmerie Royale du Canada (GRC) Cimetiere Commemoratif National

Inscription.
This peaceful site is the final resting place for RCMP members, RCMP public servants and their families who faithfully served Canada. It was established in 2002 through the efforts of the Ottawa Division of the RCMP Veterans' Association in partnership with the Beechwood Cemetery Foundation. The RCMP joined the partnership in 2004. The memorial monument honours the dedication and loyal services of members of the Northwest Mounted Police, the Royal Northwest Mounted Police and the RCMP. The support and sacrifice of their families are not forgotten.

Dedicated on 17 october 2004

Ce lieu paisible est le dernier lieu de repos de ceux qui ont servi le Canada comme membres de la GRC, comme employés de la fonction publique à la GRC, ainsi que de leur famille. Le cimetière a été établi en 2002 grâce aux efforts de la division d'Ottawa de l'Association des anciens de la GRC en partenariat avec la Fondation du cimetière Beechwood. La GRC s'est jointe au partenariat en 2004. Le monument commémoratif rend hommage à la mémoire et aux loyaux services des membres de la Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest, de la
royale gendarmerie à cheval du Nord-Ouest et de la GRC. Le soutien et les sacrifices des membres de leur famille ne sont pas oubliés.

Inauguré le 17 octobre 2004

. (Submitted on October 21, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)