Cemetery in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Werner Ernest Noffke

— Great Canadian Profiles / Portraits d'éminents canadiens —

Inscription.
Born in Stolp, Germany, Noffke immigrated to Canada at the age of five. When he was 14, he began a four-year apprenticeship with Adam Harvey, an Ottawa architect. From 1896 to 1901 he worked with Moses C. Edey, architect of Ottawa's Daly Building. Known for his interpretations of Tudor Revival, Noffke was a versatile architect who could design in many styles. He was one of Ottawa's most prolific architects, designing a large number of residential buildings in addition to the Blackburn Building and Hope Chambers on Sparks Street and the Central Post Office on Elgin Street.
—————————————————————

Né à stolp, Allemagne, M. Noffke immigre au Canada à 5 ans. À l'age de 14 ans, il débute un apprentissage de 4 ans avec Adam Harvey, un architecte d'Ottawa. De 1896 à 1901, il travaille avec Moses C. Edey, architecte de l'immeuble Daly. Connu pour ses interprétations de la Renaissance Tudor, M. Noffke est un architecte versatile qui pouvait concevoir dans plusieurs styles. Il était un des architectes le plus prolifiques d'Ottawa, concevant un grand nombre d'immeubles résidentiels en plus de l'immeuble Blackburn
et le Hope Chambers sur Sparks et le Bureau de Poste Central sur Elgin.

Erected by Cimetière Beechwood Cemetery.

1. Werner Ernest Noffke (Biographical Dictionary of Architects in Canada).
2. Werner Ernest Noffke Marker and Monument
(Submitted on October 21, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Werner Ernest Noffke: Ottawa's Architect. (Submitted on October 21, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Werner Ernest Noffke Monument