Naperville in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The McDonald Farm

Inscription. The 60-acre McDonald Farm was donated to The Conservation Foundation by Lenore (Clow) McDonald in 1992 and is used for agriculture, education and conservation purposes. The farm is private property and is open to the public during regular weekday business hours, and for special events and educational programs only.

How Many Homes Could Fit Here?
Lenore McDonald was a member of the well-known Clow family of Naperville. She and her husband, Sterling McDonald, purchased this farm in 1949. They loved it here and could never have imagined it being developed for houses.

Sterling passed away in 1967 and Lenore stayed and farmed with the help of family and friends. She defended this land from many developers, and in 1992 donated it to The Conservation Foundation where it is now protected. She continued to live here until 1996 and passed away in 2000.

Today, thousands of people visit the farm each year to learn about nature and conservation.

Lenore would be very pleased!

What Is Here?
Home and headquarters of The Conservation Foundation since 1998, this farm serves as an example for sustainable and environmentally-friendly ideas. Come visit the butterfly, rain and water gardens. See examples of permeable pavers, porous concrete, organic farming, and rainwater
harvesting. Learn about solar and wind energy and how they produce clean electricity for the farm. Attend a class and leave here with lots of ideas, and commit to doing just one new thing at your home.

The Conservation Foundation is a private, not-for-profit land and river conservation organization. Created in 1972, The Conservation Foundation has helped save more than 32,000 acres of land in the Chicago Region, and is working to improve our local rivers, streams and natural environment. Learn more at www.theconservationfoundation.org.

The Green Earth Institute leases the agricultural land from The Conservation Foundation and runs the organic farming operations. Learn more at www.greenearthinstitute.org.

Erected by The Conservation Foundation.

The Conservation Foundation: "The McDonald’s set out in 1949 to rejuvenate a property that had fallen on hard times. The huge Royce farmhouse that had burned in the 1920s had been replaced by a much more modest house. The major part of that house had been removed from the property. The McDonald’s built a new ranch-style house on the site where the previous houses had stood. This house must have been the talk of the neighborhood–it had a dishwasher! You’ll see the same dishwasher in our office kitchen today, and it still works. The McDonald’s also rehabilitated
the barns and other buildings."
(Submitted on October 22, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)