Near Flagler Beach in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Beyond the Plantation

From Field to Market

Inscription. The last step in producing sugar on my plantation involved getting it ready to ship north to market. Once the molasses drained from the hogsheads in the curing room, slaves transferred both the sugar and the molasses to this loading area between the two curing rooms to wait for their journey by wagon to Bulow Creek.

If you walk back toward the plantation house, you may notice some spaces carved out in the creek bank to your right as you look out over Bulow Creek. These boat slips held the flats that eventually carried my sugar and molasses down the creek to the Halifax River and on to Mosquito Inlet (now Ponce de Leon Inlet) where workers loaded them onto boats bound for Jacksonville, St. Augustine and Savannah.

In December 1835, war broke out between the Seminole Indians and United States troops. Our Indian neighbors were resisting removal to reservations out West. On December 28, Major Benjamin Putnam and his troops occupied Bulowville against my wishes and remained until late January 1836. Shortly after the troops left, my plantation was burned—we think by the Seminole Indians.
(captions)
Workers load hogsheads of sugar and barrels of molasses onto wagons.