Cumberland - Estates in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Foubert House / Maison de Foubert

1915 Cumberland Village / Village de Cumberland

Foubert House
Built near the site of the original Foubert family homestead in Cumberland Village, the design and materials for this "kit home" were ordered from a retail catalogue. It was built by Napoleon Foubert, grandson of Cumberland Township pioneer Amable Foubert.

It is the most modern of the homes depicted at the Museum with its wood framing and shingle siding, which replaced the board. and batten and shiplap siding of the 19th century.

The house, garage, shed, animal pets and gardens represent the home of a prosperous village family during the 1930s, complete with electricity and telephone. The garage housed the family automobile, rather than tractors or other farm equipment.

The house was moved to the Museum in 1978, at which time much of the roof, the kitchen wing's shingle siding, the veranda and the decorative tin ceiling were restored.

Les plans et les matériaux de cette maison «pret à assembler» située près de l'emplacement initial de la propriété familiale rurale des Foubert, dans le village de Cumberland, commandés dans un catalogue de vente
au détail. Le bâtiment a été construit par Napoléon Foubert, petit-fils d’Amable Foubert, l’un des premiers pionniers du Canton de Cumberland.

Maison de Foubert
Ce bâtiment à ossature de bois est le plus moderne du Musée. Son parement de clin et de planches avec couvre-joints de XIXe siècle a été remplacé par des bardeaux.

La maison, le garage, le hangar, les enclos et les jardins constituent la propriété d'une famille prospère du village dans les années 1930, qui avait même l'électricité et le téléphone. Le garage était pas destiné aux tracteurs ou à équipment agricole, mais à la voiture de la famille.

La maison a été transportée au Musée en 1978. Le parement de bardeaux de l'aile abritant la cuisine, ainsi que la véranda, le plafond omé de fer blanc et une grande partie du toit on alors été restaurés.

Erected by Cumberland Heritage Village Museum.

2. Foubert House
is at or near this postal address: 2940 Old Montreal Road, Cumberland ON K4C 1G2, Canada. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of the Cumberland Heritage Village Museum.

3. Foubert House
4. Foubert House Parlor