Kingwood in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Buckwheat Festival

First 25 Years of Preston County Buckwheat Festival Held Last Thursday in September

1. Buckwheat Festival Marker (Left plaque)
Inscription.
The Preston County Buckwheat Festival started in 1938 and has been an annual affair except for four World War II years. It is one festival where people can eat, especially the famous Buckwheat Cakes. The event lasts four days, with Parades, Coronation, Beef-Dairy-Sheep Exhibits, Antique Car Shows, and numerous other events. The Buckwheat Festival is held the last week in September.

1938 - Harry Brindle, General Chairman - Louise Shaw (K), Queen Ceres - A.L. Reed, Crowned Queen - Scott Miller (B), King Buckwheat - L.F. Everhart, Crowned King • 1939 - Harry Brindle, General Chairman - Maxine Tetes (T), Queen Ceres - H.C. Greer, Crowned Queen - Marshall Hoffman (TA), King Buckwheat - J.B. McLaughlin, Crowned King • 1940 - Henry Brindle, General Chairman - Bertha Benson (B), Queen Ceres - Gov. Homer A. Holt, Crowned Queen - A.G. Wilhelm (TA), King Buckwheat - A.G. Hughes, Crowned King • 1941 - Harry Brindle, General Chairman - Dorothy Brown (A), Queen Ceres - Gov. M.M. Neely, Crowned Queen - A.G. Wilhelm, King Buckwheat - J.B. McLaughlin, Crowned King • 1942-43-44-45 (World War II) • 1946 - Harry Brindle, General Chairman - Mary Millslagle (R), Queen Ceres - Gov. C.W. Meadows, Crowned Queen - Harlon Freeland (TA), King Buckwheat
- J.O. Knapp, Crowned King • 1947 - Paris Shay, General Chairman - Erma June June McMillen, Queen Ceres - A.C. Spurr, Crowned Queen - Harlon Freeland (TA), King Buckwheat - J.B. McLaughlin, Crowned King • 1948 - Paris Shay, General Chairman - Patty Jo Awman (TA), Queen Ceres - Mrs. J.W. Myers, Crowned Queen - Jim Freeland (TA), King Buckwheat - Clyde Bonar, Crowned King - Frank Zeller (TA), King Fireman • 1949 - A.L. Reed, General Chairman - Betty Hovatter (F), Queen Ceres - Gov. Okey L. Patteson, Crowned Queen - Willard Reckart (TA), King Buckwheat - J.B. McLaughlin, Crowned King - Lester Brown (Re), King Fireman - Frank Zeller, Crowned Fireman • 1950 - A.L. Reed, General Chairman - Patty Frazier (M), Queen Ceres - Gov. Okey L. Patteson, Crowned Queen - Willard Rechart (TA), King Buckwheat - H.R. Varney, Crowned King - C.M. Jackson (M), King Fireman - A.L. Reed, Crowned Fireman • 1951 - Melvin C. Snyder, General Chairman - Verla Breedlove (Au), Queen Ceres - R.M. Davis, Crowned Queen - Willard Reckart (TA), King Buckwheat - H.R. Varney, Crowned King - Lawrence Street (M), King Fireman - A.L. Reed, Crowned Fireman • 1952 - Cramer Gibson, General Chairman - Shirley Crane, Queen Ceres - Irvin Stewart, Crowned Queen - Jim Pifer (TA), King Buckwheat - C.F.
2. Buckwheat Festival Marker (Right plaque)
Brannan, Crowned King - Phil Beavers (T), King Fireman - C.A. Raper, Crowned Fireman • 1953 - J. Donald Everly, General Chairman - Glenna Wiles (T), Queen Ceres - Gov. William Marland, Crowned Queen - H.W. Forman (AU), King Buckwheat - Carl Gustkey, Crowned King - Alvan Frazee (R), King Fireman - C.A. Raper, Crowned Fireman • 1954 - E.E. Watson, General Chairman - Twyla Benson (B), Queen Ceres - Ivy Baker Priest, Crowned Queen - H.W. Forman (Au), King Buckwheat - Jay Bonafield, Crowned King - Michael McGinnis (N), King Fireman - C.A. Raper, Crowned Fireman • 1955 - Charles V. Wehner, General Chairman - Alicia Finn (A), Queen Ceres - Edward Martin, Crowned Queen - Brook Stemple (Au), King Buckwheat - J.W. Ruby, Crowned King - W.H. Miller (B), King Fireman - C.A. Raper, Crowned Fireman • 1956 - P.E. Kercheval, General Chairman - Judy Kimble (R), Queen Ceres - Mrs. B.D. (Ruby) Ward, Crowned Queen - Robert Reckart (TA), King Buckwheat - Don B. Potter, Crowned King - Ed Groves (K), King Fireman - C.A. Raper, Crowned Fireman • 1957 - Frank B. Everhart, General Chairman - Ann DuPont (V), Queen Ceres - Gov. Cecil H. Underwood, Crowned Queen - George Sisler (TA), King Buckwheat - John T. Johnson, Crowned King - Raymond Dunbar (TA), King Fireman - Carl E. Weimer, Crowned Fireman • 1958 - J. Wayne Schwab, General Chairman -
Carole Sue Metheny (TA), Queen Ceres - Carl Ide, Crowned Queen - George Sisler (TA), King Buckwheat - Roy M. Kottman and J.W. Schwab, Crowned King - John V. Rehe (M), King Fireman - Carl E. Weimer, Crowned Fireman • 1959 - Alton J. Anderson, General Chairman - Carol Lea Bolyard (F), Queen Ceres - Elvis J. STahr, Jr., Crowned Queen - J.H. Forman (TA), King Buckwheat - Sherrill McMillen, Crowned King - Harvye Peterson (Re), King Fireman - Carl E. Weimer, Crowned Fireman • 1960 - W.K. Hawkins, Sr., General Chairman - Janet Lyons (N), Queen Ceres - R. Virgil Rohrbough, Crowned Queen - J.H. Forman (TA), King Buckwheat - C.M. Ferguson, Crowned King - Alvin (Cy) Collins (BB), King Fireman - R.E. Hanna, Crowned Fireman • 1961 - Max Buric, General Chairman - Wanda Beckman (Au), Queen Ceres - Eric Summers, Crowned Queen - Dale Reckart (TA), King Buckwheat - Gus R. Douglass, Crowned King - Sam Moyers (AI), King Fireman - B.E. Wright, Crowned Fireman • 1962 - Clifford Martin, General Chairman - Nanette Reckart (K), Queen Ceres - Paul Miller, Crowned Queen - Robert Christopher (K), King Buckwheat - Ernest J. Nesius, Crowned King - Wilbert Sanders (T), King Fireman - B.E. Wright, Crowned Fireman • 1963 - John W. Trenton, General Chairman - Nancy Trickett (T), Queen Ceres - Gov. W.W. Barron, Crowned Queen - Charles Sisler (GA), King Buckwheat
- John O. Knapp, Crowned King - Robert Dunbar (R), King Fireman - R.W. Kyle, Crowned Fireman • 1964 - Robert Halbritter, General Chairman - Patricia Ann Lebnick (B), Queen Ceres - Paul W. Watson, Crowned Queen - Charles Sisler (GA), King Buckwheat - Nels Ackerson, Crowned King - Leonard Sinclair (N), King Fireman - R.W. Kyle, Crowned Fireman • 1965 - Harry Bowers, Jr., General Chairman - Diana Parker (R), Queen Ceres - Gov. Hulett Smith, Crowned Queen - Dwight Sisler (TA), King Buckwheat - Jim Comstock, Crowned King - Robert L. Brown (K), King Fireman - Lewis E. Myles, Crowned Fireman • 1966 - C.S. Harriman, General Chairman - Theresa DuPont (V), Queen Ceres - Julius LaRosa, Crowned Queen - Guy Born (Re), King Buckwheat - Gus R. Douglass, Crowned King - Walter Emery (AI), King Fireman - Lewis E. Myles, Crowned Fireman

1967 - Harry VanIderstine, General Chairman - Lynn Taylor (TA), Queen Ceres - Jay Rockefeller, Crowned Queen - Richard Feather (TA), King Buckwheat - Walter Wayman, Crowned King - Walter Hauser (AU), King Fireman - Lewis B. Myles, Crowned Fireman • 1968 - Lawrence Nuce, General Chairman - Marilyn Colebank (F), Queen Ceres - Joseph Charyk, Crowned Queen - Ronald Feathers (TA), King Buckwheat - Newton Braughman, Crowned King - Myron Speelman (B), King Fireman - Lewis B. Myles, Crowned Fireman • 1969 - Lawrence Nuce, General Chairman - Sharon Lyons (N), Queen Ceres - Arch Moore, Jr., Crowned Queen - Roger Forman (Au), King Buckwheat - Gus Douglas, Crowned King - Richard E. Smith, King Fireman - John A. Tayler, Crowned Fireman • 1970 - James C. Walter, General Chairman - Krista Harsh (Au), Queen Ceres - Chase Webster, Crowned Queen - Jeff Freeland (TA), King Buckwheat - Russell C. Butler, Crowned King - Conrad Pride (M), King Fireman - John Lanfried, Crowned Fireman • 1971 - B.D. Decker, General Chairman - Nancy Hart (K), Queen Ceres - Sen. J. Randolph, Crowned Queen - Gary Keim (TA), King Buckwheat - Lysander Dudley, Crowned King - Dale McVicker (RE), King Fireman - J.C. Robertson, Crowned Fireman • 1972 - Shirley Wilkinson, General Chairman - Karen Adams (T), Queen Ceres - Joseph DeNardo, Crowned Queen - Bradley Freeland (TA), King Buckwheat - Charles Boyles, Crowned King - Blair Carrico (R), King Fireman - J.C. Robertson, Crowned Fireman • 1973 - Gerald Ash, General Chairman - Becky Smith (B), Queen Ceres - Justice Charles Haden, Crowned Queen - Wm. Bolinger (K), King Buckwheat - McNett Family, Crowned King - George A. DeLauder (TA), King Fireman - J.C. Robertson, Crowned Fireman • 1974 - Gerald Ash, General Chairman - Janet Wolford (R), Queen Ceres - Col. Ralph Albertazzi, Crowned Queen - Larry Freeland (TA), King Buckwheat - P.V. Armbrester, Crowned King - Carold "Butch" Bolyard (T), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1975 - J. Wayne Schwab, General Chairman - Cheryl Crew (V), Queen Ceres - y, Crowned Queen - Larry Casteel (B), King Buckwheat - Gary W. Kelley, Crowned King - Earl N. Sines (AL), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1976 - Shirley Wilkinson, General Chairman - Julie Kelly (TA), Queen Ceres - Rod Hundley, Crowned Queen - Larry Casteel (B), King Buckwheat - Dale W. Zinn, Crowned King - Wade Hauser (Au), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1977 - Marvin Ware, General Chairman - Angela Chappel (N), Queen Ceres - Gov. Jay Rockefeller, Crowned Queen - Luke Seese (B), King Buckwheat - J.K. McDonald, Crowned King - G. Herbert Gibson (BB), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1978 - Melvin Snyder, Jr., General Chairman - Sheila Wolf (B), Queen Ceres - Gale Catlett, Crowned Queen - Kerby Slagle (B), King Buckwheat - R. Ray Kelly, Crowned King - James E. Messenger, Jr. (F), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1979 - Carl Marsch, General Chairman - Candy Zuchowski (C), Queen Ceres - Jack Fleming, Crowned Queen - Jim Eisentrout (B), King Buckwheat - Dr. Claud McGhee, Crowned King - E.D. Grande (K), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1980 - Mike Jenkins, General Chairman - Victoria Ann Burns (R), Queen Ceres - Sam Huff, Crowned Queen - Junior Wolfe (C), King Buckwheat - Alton Anderson, Crowned King - Conrad Pride (M), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1981 - Bill Lindley II, General Chairman - Paula Kay Sisler (R), Queen Ceres - Candy Cohen, Crowned Queen - Cord Hayes (C), King Buckwheat - Jim Teets, Crowned King - Wm. Carl Larew, Jr. (N), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1982 - Dr. D.R. Davis, General Chairman - Lynn Friend (E), Queen Ceres - Fred A. Schaus, Crowned Queen - Brian Thomas (B), King Buckwheat - Dr. Wm. Collins, Crowned King - Dave Broadwater (Re), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1983 - Tom Harriman, General Chairman - Janet Lynn Forman (C), Queen Ceres - Jon A. McBride, Crowned Queen - Jeff R. Cuppett (C), King Buckwheat - Jon A. McBride, Crowned King - Bill Simmons (R), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1984 - Janice Crane, General Chairman - Susan Merriam (B), Queen Ceres - Kelly Anderson, Crowned Queen - Terry Hauser (E), King Buckwheat - Kelly Anderson, Crowned King - James Gregg (TA), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1985 - Roger Hardesty, General Chairman - Beverly Forman (C), Queen Ceres - Hazel Ruby McQuain, Crowned Queen - Randy Childs (C), King Buckwheat - Hazel Ruby McQuain, Crowned King - Larry Bolyard (T), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1986 - Neil Reed, General Chairman - Kelly Anderson (E), Queen Ceres - Dr. Neil Bucklew, Crowned Queen - Ronnie Kelly (B), King Buckwheat - Neil Bucklew, Crowned King - Earl N. Sines (AL), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1987 - Jim Crane, General Chairman - Jill Dawn Ross (B), Queen Ceres - Gus R. Douglas, Crowned Queen - Robbie Cuppett (E), King Buckwheat - Gus R. Douglas, Crowned King - John H. Shaffer (Au), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1988 - Frank Slagle, General Chairman - Shannon Smith (W), Queen Ceres - Judge Robert Maxwell, Crowned Queen - Steve Christopher (C), King Buckwheat - Judge Robert Maxwell, Crowned King - Marshall Shaffer (BB), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1989 - Richard Wolfe, General Chairman - Diana Kaye Maxwell (W), Queen Ceres - Cleve Benedict, Crowned Queen - Steven Bolyard (C), King Buckwheat - Cleve Benedict, Crowned King - George J. Wolfe (F), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1990 - John C. Wills, General Chairman - Stephanie Witt (W), Queen Ceres - Gen. Robert Delligatti, Crowned Queen - T.J. Phillips (W), King Buckwheat - Gen. R. Delligatti, Crowned King - Donald L. Witt (M), King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman • 1991 - Ron Crites, General Chairman - Jennifer Brown (W), Queen Ceres - Louise Shaw Miller, Crowned Queen - Mark Utterback (E), King Buckwheat - E. Scott Miller, Crowned King - Clifford "Buck" Thomas, King Fireman - Walter Smittle III, Crowned Fireman

AL-Albright, Au-Aurora, B-Bruceton, BB-Bruceton/Brandonville, C-Central, E-East, K-Kingwood, N-Newburg, F-Fellowsville, M-Masontown, R-Rowlesburg, T-Tunnelton, TA-Terra Alta, V-Valley, RE-Reedsville, W-West

Erected by Kingwood Volunteer Fire Department, Kingwood, West Virginia.