Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A Native Texas Mission

Abundant resources from the Texas terrain made the construction of this Mission possible.

Abandoned and Neglected
In 1758, native people built the Mission from local limestone. After the Franciscan priests left, the Mission was largely abandoned. The structure crumbled, but the few remaining walls recalled a once-thriving community.

Look toward the Mission and see the different materials that make up the walls. By and large, the gray limestone walls are the remains of the 1758 construction, while the white plaster walls were reconstructed by the Works Progress Administration and the Civilian Conservation Corps.

Rebuilding the Ruins
By the time the Civilian Conservation Corps arrived in 1935, the Mission was in ruins. The CCC reconstructed the structure with the help of Texas architect Raiford Stripling.

Workers cut local limestone and rebuilt the damaged walls. They mixed plaster and fired bricks made out of freshly dug clay in a kiln. You can see the remains of the quarry and kiln on a short walk down the Aranama Nature Trail.

Help Protect Texas History
The Mission ruins serve as a memorial to those who lived and worked here. For your safety and the preservation of the buildings, please do not climb on or touch the Mission ruins.

Captions

Lower Left: These World War I veterans in the CCC Goliad camp cut limestone from a local quarry to repair Mission Espiritu Santo and other buildings in Goliad.
Upper Middle: "It was just a ruin out here. Anybody wanted any stone, all they had to do was get a wagon and go get it."
Raiford Stripling, architect for Goliad State Park reconstruction
Lower Middle: After the walls of the abandoned Mission fell, Goliad residents carted away the bricks to create newer buildings. The Works Progress Administration reconstructed some Mission buildings in the early 1930s.

Erected by Goliad State Park & Historic Site.

2. The marker with the Mission Espiritu Santo in the background

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Goliad State Park and Historic Site which requires a small entrance fee to access.

Mission Nuestra Señora del Espíritu Santo de Zúñiga, also known as Aranama Mission or Mission La Bahía, was a Roman Catholic mission established by Spain in 1722 in the Viceroyalty of New Spain—to convert native Karankawa Indians
3. The Native Texas Mission Marker along the pathway
to Christianity. Together with its nearby military fortress, Presidio La Bahía, the mission upheld Spanish territorial claims in the New World against encroachment from France. The third and final location near Goliad, Texas is maintained now as part of Goliad State Park and Historic Site
(Submitted on October 30, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The Mission Espiritu Santo