Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Growing Together

Inscription. In a city built around water [illegible] getting around can be difficult. Interstate Freeway 5 bisects Seattle, creating a major north-south corridor when it was built in the 1960s. However, it did not permanently divide the city's downtown to the west from its residential districts to the east. Imaginative civic leaders promoted Freeway park, an award winning design that promotes a lushly-landscape "lid" spanning the highway, graces with trees, fountains, and peaceful plazas. The Washington State Convention and Trade Center expanded the "lid," uniting downtown with its First Hill neighbors.