Fremont in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Tale of the Dinosaurs

History
The dinosaurs standing before you did not start their life here in Fremont on the shores of the ship canal. Built in the 1980's for an exhibit at Seattle's Pacific Science Center, the dinosaurs topiaries were about to be destroyed when a proposal from Josh Logan and Jon Hegerman, -authored by Theresa Callahan and supported by Fremont Arts Council and other community groups- enabled the ARF (Artists Republic of Fremont) to purchase the dinosaurs from the Pacific Science Center for a dollar. The big issue was to find a truck that could support the five-ton, 66 foot long sculptures. With the help of Fremont's industrial businesses a plan was hatched and the dinosaurs now rest snugly here next to the ship canal and Burke-Gilman Trail.

Fun factz

They walked the Earth 150 million years ago. Look! Fossilized Apatosaurus tracks in Colorado - Mama and Baby plodding along together, on their way to Fremont.

Dino Care

Maintained by the Fremont Rotary, the ivy growth is nearly complete now (2013). It took over 12 years for the ivy to make its way to Mama's head. Finally almost finished, the sculpture is a much-loved addition to Fremont's eclectic collection of outdoor art installations. You can now find artists sketching the dinos through the summer.

Fremont Rotary
The Fremont Fun Club

Having the honor of being the first Rotary Club chartered in the new millennium, the Fremont Rotary is small, young, hard working Rotary Chapter. Meeting weekly at Hale's Ales Brewery the club chooses to meet 5:30-m-7pm on Tuesday evenings because - Why meet for breakfast when you can meet for beer?!?

The group works on various projects throughout the year, stating, "Our approach is to use our creativity, labor and duct tape to piece together projects that benefit others locally and globally." Projects include: Making sandwiches for operation night watch, starting and maintaining a library at the Fremont men's shelter, helping annually to produce the Fresh Art auction during the Fremont Oktoberfest, Computer Writing Project for BF Day School along with other wonderful project that make Fremont shine! We also thank the Fremont Rotary for periodically cleaning the Burke Gilman Trail from the Dinosaurs to Hale's Ales Brewery - amazing how many volunteers who can get to clean when you end with a beer!!

The Fremont Rotary is an open group and always looking to get more Fremonsters to join the tribe. Come join them on a Tuesday at Hale's to fine out more about their work, energy, and fun!!

Arts, Letters, MusicParks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list.