Near Louisville in Winston County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Nanih Waiya

Heart of the Choctaw People (Chahta Alheha Itchokash)

— Archaeological Site —

Marker is very large & high off the ground.
Inscription. Nanih Waiya is a Choctaw Indian name variously translated as "leaning or stooping hill," Nanih á waiya "A Place of Birth," or Nani á waiya "Place of fish birth or plentiful fish."

The period of construction of Nanih Waiya Mound is uncertain. Although its rectangular, flat-topped form is often assumed to be typical of Mississippian period mounds (AD. 1000 – 1500), evidence suggests a possible Middle Woodland time range (A.D. 0 – 500). Until more archaeological investigations are completed, the mound's actual age will remain unknown.

The lands including Nanih Waiya were taken from the Choctaw in the 1830 treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek. In 2007 the state of Mississippi under legislation signed into law the return of Nanih Waiya to be once again under the stewardship of the Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians.

Erected by the Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians.

Regarding Nanih Waiya. The mound is no longer open to the public.

This large rectangular platform mound, measures 25 feet high, 218 feet long, and 140 feet wide.
The ground on which you currently stand is sacred to members of the Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians. As Mississippi's first inhabitants this mound and land is viewed as the birthplace of our people and referred to as our Mother Mound. As such, please respect our culture and DO NOT climb or slide down the mound.
This land is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is protected under the Archaeological Resources Protection.

No Trespassing/Unauthorized Access is Prohibited
Unauthorized access for any purpose is prohibited. Violators are subject to federal criminal prosecution under Miss. Code Ann. §§ 97-17-93 and 97-17-97 in the United States District Court having jurisdiction over this site. Violators are also subject to criminal prosecution in Tribal Court under C.T.C. § 3-4-8.