Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dr. Olav H. Hegge

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. Dr. O. H. Hegge, a native of Biri Parish, Norway, enrolled at the University of Minnesota Medical School in 1890, just two days after arriving in the United States. He later graduated from the University of Illinois School of Medicine in Chicago and came to Austin in 1894 to practice medicine. Since there was no hospital in the area, Dr. Hegge and his brother formed the Austin Hospital Association. With his vision and support from community leaders, Austin's first hospital, St. Olav Hospital and Training School, opened its doors on June 13, 1897. Dr. Hegge founded the Mower County Medical Society in 1904 and served as its first president. After the 1928 tornado, which destroyed St. Olaf Lutheran Church, Dr. Hegge was the driving force behind raising funds for building the present-day church.

Erected 2021 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: Dr. Olav H. Hegge. Excerpt:
Hegge was induced to go to the United States by his brother, who had traveled to America two years earlier. Both brothers made up their minds to enter the medical profession. In the fall of 1892 they went to Chicago and entered the College of Physicians and Surgeons. On April 13, 1893, the two brothers graduated Summa Cum Laude, having attained the degree of Doctor of Medicine.

Dr. Hegge retired from the active practice of medicine in 1955.

2. Marker detail: Dr. Olav H. Hegge
He died at the age of 91 at St. Olaf Hospital, the hospital he founded, after suffering a stroke. The citizens of Austin will forever be grateful for his vision to build a hospital and bring quality healthcare to the community.
(Submitted on November 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dr Olav H. Hegge (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Oakwood Cemetery, Austin, Mower County, Minnesota)
For twelve years Dr. Olav H. Hegge was one of the physicians and surgeons at St. Olav's Hospital, of which he was the real founder. In 1903 Dr. O.H. Hegge spent a year attending clinics in Germany, England and the Scandinavian countries. He has also taken a number of post-graduate courses in the leading post-graduate schools of New York, Chicago and New Orleans. He belongs to the American, state and county medical associations, and was secretary of the latter organization one year.

Looking east. Austin Mill Pond in background.