Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bird's Eye View / Vista Aérea

Inscription.  The mission remains are not yet fully understood, but archeologists have determined how some of the structures were used.

A. First Chapel
The eastern side of the main structure is believed to have been the first chapel, constructed shortly after the mission was established.

B. Bell Tower
The architectural details of the bell tower have been lost. It likely resembled a typical bell tower, like the one at Mission Concepcion in San Antonio.

C. Possible Residence
This small structure along the wall may have been a residence for native inhabitants, soldiers, or missionaries.

D. Sacristy
This small room in the first chapel likely served as the priest's sacristy. In addition to introducing the Catholic faith to the native population, the priest was in charge of all of the administrative and financial affairs of the mission.

E. South Gate
Soldiers from the nearby Presidio La Bahía guarded the southern gate to protect the mission from any threats.

Spanish:
Las ruinas de la misión aún no se han comprendido totalmente,
pero los arqueólogos han determinado cómo se usaron algunas de las estructuras.

A. Primera Capilla
Se piensa que el lado oriental de la estructura principal pudo haber sido la primera capilla, construida poco tiempo después de que fue establecida la misión.

B. Campanario
Se han perdido los detalles arquitectónicos del campanario. Muy posiblemente se parecía a un campanario típico de unamisión, como el que hay en la Misión Concepción en San Antonio.

C. Posible Residencia
Esta pequeña estructura a lo largo del muro pudo haber sido la residencia para los habitantes nativos, soldados o misioneros.

D. Sacristía
Esta pequeña habitación en la primera capilla muy probablemente servía como la sacristía para el sacerdote. Adicionalmente a introducir la fe católica a la población nativa, el sacerdote estaba a cargo de todos los asuntos administrativos y financieros de la misión.

E. Portal del Sur
Los soldados del cercano Presidio La Bahia eran los encargados de guarecer el portal del sur para proteger a la misión de cualquier peligro.

Erected by Mission Nuestra Señora del Rosario.

2. The Bird's Eye View / Vista Aérea Marker is the right marker of the two markers
Colonial EraNative Americans.

More about this marker. The ruins of the Mission Rosario State Historic Site are fenced off and not open to the general
3. The outline of the mission ruins
public. However, there is a small parking lot at the site which allow the general public access to a viewing area of the mission ruins.

Nuestra Señora del Rosario Mission, Goliad County, so named by Capt. Manuel Ramírez de la Piscina of nearby Presidio La Bahía for the church in his native town in Spain, was also known as Nuestra Señora del Rosario de los Cujanes, Misión del Santísimo Rosario, and Misión del Rosario. It was established in November 1754 by Father Juan de Dios Camberos of the College of Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe de Zacatecas in an attempt to make peace with the various Karankawan tribes-the Cujanes, Copanes, Guapites, and Karankawas proper-who did not get along with the other Indians at the already existing missions. The site on the San Antonio River four miles west of Goliad was given to the Goliad State Park Commission by W. J. O'Connor in 1935. It is not open to the public.
(Submitted on November 3, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The mission ruins