Near Genoa in Vernon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Wisconsin's First Nuclear-Fueled Electric Generating Station

Wisconsin's First Nuclear-Fueled Electric Generating Station Marker image. Click for more information.
October 12, 2008
Picture from Waymarking web site, used with permission.
Click for more information.
Inscription. Dairyland Power Cooperative in April of 1961, was designated by the Joint Congressional Atomic Energy Commission as eligible to construct and operate a nuclear-fueled electric power plant as a research and development pilot installation. On June 8, 1962, the Atomic Energy Commission entered into a contract with the Allis-Chalmers Company of Milwaukee for the fabrication of a 50-megawatt facility, now identified as the La Crosse Boiling Water Reactor (LACBWR), and with Dairyland Power Cooperative for its eventual operation. Construction began in May of 1963. On July 11, 1967, at 7:39 in the evening, the reactor achieved its first self-sustaining chain reaction, which ushered Wisconsin into the nuclear age. Operation at full power level was attained on August 1, 1969. After several modifications and numerous tests, it was declared operational for commercial use on February 1, 1971, with a firm capacity of 50 megawatts. Dairyland Power Cooperative acquired full ownership of this nuclear-fueled electric generating facility by its purchase from the Atomic Energy Commission in August of 1973.

Erected 1976 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 223.)

Notable EventsScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1862.

More about this marker. This 1976 marker was located at the power plant. A revised
October 12, 2008
2008 marker at a new location ½ mile north of the power plant resolved security concerns associated with having a public-access marker on Dairyland property.

3. Wisconsin's First Nuclear-Fueled Electric Generating Station
Dairyland Power Cooperative