McDowell in Highland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

McDowell Presbyterian Church

Inscription.
This congregation, first known as Central Union Church, was organized in 1822. The present brick sanctuary, an interpretation of the Greek Revival style, replaced an earlier structure ca. 1856. The entrance on the building's south side was likely for the use of free and enslaved African Americans, who worshiped from the balcony. During the Battle of McDowell on 8 May 1862, the church served as a hospital. Union and Confederate dead were reportedly buried in the congregation's cemetery across present-day Route 250. The church is listed on the American Presbyterian and Reformed Historic Sites Registry, the Virginia Landmarks Register, and the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2021 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W112.)

3. McDowell Presbyterian Church