Swansea in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

King's Rock

Native American Ceremonial Site

— Sachem's Knoll —

Inscription.
King’s Rock, spanning 200 ft. along today’s Warren/Swansea border, was a significant location along the route and an important place for tribal gatherings under Metacom’s older brother, Wamsutta. Tribes from all over New England were known to have gathered here on what was known as Sachem’s Knoll to celebrate their victories in tribal wars and to talk about their peace treaties. In the rock can be seen a groove where Native women ground their corn for the feasts.

King’s Rock was also one of the first locations that the English militia passed on their way from the Myles Garrison on the Palmer River to Mt. Hope in search of King Philip’s warriors when King Philip’s War broke out nearby in Swansea in June of 1675.

Many large rocks have had special significance to Indigenous people in the area. The balanced rock positioned on a granite outcropping, across Market Street from King's Rock, may have been used as a calendar rock to mark celestial events and the position of the stars.

Margaret’s Rock
About half a mile east of King’s Rock, on private property, is Margaret’s Rock, where Roger Williams, following his expulsion from Salem, MA in the winter of 1636, was thought to have been nursed back to health by the Massasoit Ousamequin and members of his tribe. After fourteen weeks, Williams went
to Omega Pond in East Providence and eventually to the east bank of the Moshassuck River where he founded Providence.

Sowams Heritage Area Site
Sowams means “Southern Area” and was the home of the Pokanokets (later renamed Wampanoags by colonial rulers). It was their leader, Massasoit (Great Leader) Osamequin who first met the Pilgrims in 1621 and ensured their survival.

Sowams Heritage Area includes Barrington, Bristol, East, Providence, Providence and Warren RI, and Rehoboth, Seekonk and Swansea in Massachusetts. Learn more about Pokanoket landmark sites and history at SowamsHeritageArea.org

( photo captions )
—   The long groove in moss on top of this part of the rock ledge may have been used by Indigenous women for grinding corn by rolling a rock along the top.
—   King’s Rock appears on many early maps, including this one of Bristol County Massachusetts. From 1852