Crawford in Dawes County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Death of Baptiste Garnier

Inscription.
The Chief of Fort Robinson Scouts, Baptiste “Little Bat” Garnier was shot by James Haguewood, bartender, in this building known as Dietrich’s Saloon, December 16, 1900. “Little Bat” died near the center of the street intersection about 3 a.m. and was buried at the Fort Robinson cemetery. The record of death and interment states: “Deceased was brutally shot while wholly unarmed and without cause or justification.” On a plea of “self-defense,” Haguewood was acquitted. Garnier served his country well in bringing peace to the frontier.

Erected by Crawford Historical Society; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 265.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 304 2nd Street, Crawford NE 69339, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Baptiste Garnier and the Indian Wars. Excerpt:
(by Sean Restivo) In 1866, as the U.S. modernized its military, the Army Reorganization Act allowed Native Americans to enlist as scouts, heralding a profound era of change. Amidst this backdrop, the film unfolds the story of Baptiste Garnier, a half Oglala Sioux, half French-Canadian scout known as "Little Bat." Torn between his Sioux roots and his U.S. allegiances, he navigated the brutal Indian wars and was at the heart of pivotal battles, including the tragic Wounded Knee massacre. By the time of his untimely death in 1900, shot by a white bartender over a bar tab dispute,
The marker is mounted on the northwest corner of the building, beneath the Diamond Jack's sign, approximately where Baptiste Garnier was shot.
he epitomized the complex weave of identity and legacy, raising questions about the cost of serving two peoples in a divided America.
(Submitted on November 9, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Baptiste “Little Bat” Garnier. Excerpt:
Baptiste Garnier was a scout and interpreter for the United States Army at Fort Laramie and Fort Robinson. Although Garnier’s father was French, he lived amongst his mother’s people, the Sioux. ‘Little Bat’ was well thought of by those who knew him, and he was considered one of the best interpreters and big game hunters in the Rocky Mountain region of the Nebraska Territory.

3. Baptiste “Little Bat” Garnier (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Fort McPherson National Cemetery, Maxwell, Lincoln County, Nebraska) Frontier Army Scout. Baptiste Garnier was Chief of Scouts for the Army at Fort Robinson, Nebraska during the Plains Indian Wars and was one of the most well-known and respected men on the western frontier. He continued to serve as a scout intermittently into the 1890s and was present at Wounded Knee in 1890, narrowly escaping the massacre while attempting to mediate between
the Sioux and the Army. He was murdered in Crawford, Nebraska by a bartender following a dispute over his liquor bill. A Nebraska State Historical Society marker in Crawford memorializes his death.