Union Park in Des Moines in Polk County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ida B. Wise Smith

Inscription. Born in Philadelphia, Ida B. Wise Smith rose to national prominence as a Iowan dedicated to the causes of women's suffrage, prohibition, and children's rights. Mrs. Smith pressed her causes in the political arena, achieving the enactment of a state prohibition amendment during her tenure as president of the state Women's Christian Temperance Union. Following a twenty-year term at this post, she served as president of the national WCTU from 1933 to 1945. She pushed for the enactment of the Iowa "children's code" and the establishment of the child welfare research station at the University of Iowa. Mrs. Smith was also an ordained minister in the Disciples of Christ Church.

Erected 1979 by the Iowa State Historical Department Division of the State Historical Society and by the Polk County Historical Society. (Marker Number 38.)