Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

From Coal Seams to Park

Inscription. This grassy area, now Devonian Harbour Park, represents lavers of historic use from early settlement to industrial waterfront.

Coal Harbour

In 1859 Captain George Henry Richards from the British Royal Navy named this bay Coal Harbour, after finding occasion coal seams within the sandstone. However, to mine this sparse low-quality coal proved uneconomical.

Georgia Auditorium

In 1927 Frank Patrick built an auditorium alongside the Denman Arena. The auditorium and arena hosted boxing and wrestling matches, rallies and other attractions. Originally called Denman Auditorium, the name was changed to Georgia Auditorium in 1952. It was demolished seven years later.

Kanaka Ranch

In the 186os Coal Harbour was settled by several Hawaiian families. Their home became known as Kanaka Ranch, a name derived from their Polynesian heritage. They grew fruit and vegetables as well as fished and hunted to sustain the small community. They also sold charcoal, which they produced on the ranch, to Hastings Mill where the men worked. Their children trekked daily to school at the Mill.

Waterfront

From 1903 starting with the Vancouver Shipyards Ltd., several shipyards on the shoreline began constructing small vessels. From 1929 the Boeing Aircraft Company of Canada built amphibious
aircraft, called "flying boats", such as the Thunderbird and Totem. Production in the 1930s switched to boats and household items. William Boeing's private yacht, Taconite, on which he died in 1956, was built here. In 1937, aircraft production restarted in its plant Sea Island, Richmond.

Denman Arena

In 1911 the Patrick brothers built the Denman Arena on part of the Kanaka Ranch site. One of the worlds largest indoor ice rinks at the time, holding 10,500 people, it became home to the Vancouver Millionaires hockey team. They won the Stanley Cup in 1915. The arena burned down in 1936.

Marker location indicated by the red circle.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Devonian Harbour Park.