Vaals, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Voormalig Kurhotel / Former Spa Hotel

— Historische Stadswandeling —

Inscription.
In 1898 gebouwd als kuurhotel met concertzaal. Vaals stond destijds bekend als "Luftkurort" en veel bezocht uitgaanscentrum, vooral door welgestelden uit Aken. De eerste wereldoorlog maakte een einde aan deze bloeiperiode.

(English translation:)

Built in 1898 as a spa hotel with concert hall. Vaals was known at the time as "Luftkurort" (i.e., a climatic health resort) and a much visited entertainment center, especially by wealthy people from Aachen. The First World War put an end to this heyday.

Excerpt (in translation): The building was built in an eclectic style, oriented to the architectural style of neighboring Germany. There is a beveled tower-shaped corner. The floors have balconies and decorative consoles. The facade is crowned by a harp and obelisks.

The building was later used as an office of the Catholic trade union, of the pension fund “De Eendracht” and as a shop of the Cooperative Association “De Eendracht”.

Since 1979, it has been
2. Voormalig Kurhotel / Former Spa Hotel Marker - wide view