Church Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

411 N. 23rd Street

Historic Richmond Foundation

— The Church Hill Association —

Inscription. This freestanding, frame, vernacular Italianate home was constructed in 1885. It features the original porch and cornices. Among its first occupants were Owen Tucker, sexton at St. Paul's Church, Landon Tucker, clerk at Boughman Brothers, and carriage maker Waverly Tucker. Daniel Turner, a bailiff for the police court at 101 Mayo Street lived here in 1891-1892. Machinist John R. Lord lived here in 1898, but moved next door to 413 from 1898-1902. Machinist Walter W. Cox lived in the house from 1910-1919. Ernest L. Chamberlain, a baker, lived here from 1920 to at least 1930.

Erected by The Church Hill Association.

2. 411 North 23rd Street