San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Felucca Nuovo Mondo

Inscription. Built in 1987 of Port Orford cedar and white oak, the Nuovo Mondo is a replica of a San Francisco Bay felucca in the Park’s collection. Feluccas lined San Francisco’s historic Fishermen’s Wharf from 1850 to 1910, and were the principal fishing craft of Italian immigrants. Their triangular lateen sailing rig was of Mediterranean origin. Larger feluccas fished for rockfish in the deeper waters outside the Golden Gate using trawling nets, while smaller feluccas like Nuovo Mondo fished for many different types of fish inside the bay using hand lines, gillnets, or crab pots.

Basic Facts
Length: 18 feet on deck, 22 feet overall