Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Chief Skedans Mortuary Pole

Inscription. AN OLDER VERSION OF THIS POLE WAS RAISED IN THE Haida village of Skidegate about 1870. It honours the Raven Chief of Skedans and depicts the chief's hereditary crests. The two tiny figures in the bear's ears are the chief's daughter and son-in-law who erected the pole and gave a potlatch for the chief's memorial. The rectangular board at the top of the original pole covered a cavity that held the chief's remains. Haida artist Bill Reid with assistant Werner True, carved this new pole in 1964. Don Yeomans recarved the top moon face in 1998.

More about this marker. The marker and totem poles are located in Stanley Park near Brockton Point.