Clive in Polk County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Walnut Creek, Clive

Inscription. On this day, Walnut Creek rose out of its banks reaching a record crest of 13.41 feet (flood stage is 12 feet). The flooding followed two storms that moved through portions of Iowa sending several river systems above flood stage and 5 inches of rain into the Walnut Creek watershed.

At this location, Walnut Creek flooded NW 86th Street, a major thoroughfare for more than 25,000 daily vehicles connecting the cities of Clive, Urbandale and West Des Moines. Closing the road has major impacts on the western side of the Greater Des Moines region. When the streets, sidewalks and trails are flooded, turn around, don't drown.

The Clive Greenbelt Park and Trail are part of the Greater Des Moines metropolitan trail system that is used by thousands of people from all over the metro throughout the year. In addition to supporting the trail, the Clive Greenbelt Park is a critical open space component of the natural floodplain of Walnut Creek which is designed to flood during periods of high water.

To learn more visit: floodrisk.iowa.gov

Silver Jackets brings together federal, state, and local agencies to collaborate in reducing flood risk
Historical Marker

Erected by Iowa Silver Jackets.

these topic lists: EnvironmentRoads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is June 25, 2015.

2. Walnut Creek, Clive Marker, from the north
3. Walnut Creek, Clive Marker, from the south