Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Inukshuk

Inscription. This ancient symbol of the Inuit culture is traditionally used as a landmark and navigational aid and also represents northern hospitality and friendship. Constructed of grey granite by Alvin Kanak of Rankin Inlet, this monument was commissioned by of the Northwest Territories for its Pavilion at EXPO 86 and later given to the City of Vancouver. In 1987, the Inukshuk was moved to this site and sponsored as a gift to the City by Coast Hotels through the Vancouver Legacies Program.

In 2006, Coas: Hotels continued its long-standing support within the community, by generously funding the lighting of the Inukshük making this welcoming symbol visible at night.

Erected by Vancouver Board of Parks & Recreation.

More about this marker. The Inukshuk and marker are just a few steps west of the Staley Park Seawall Path.

4. Inukshuk
Marker can be seen at the base of the sculpture.