Amanda Township near Hartford in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Kiracofe Prairie!

Inscription.
Our five acres of tallgrass prairie represents a collective part of Ohio's natural history. Beautiful prairies like these have attracted both wildlife and humans for centuries to their rich bounties of food, shelter and medicine.

Calvin R. Kiracofe, former Park District Commissioner, felt that the addition of a prairie would provide visitors the opportunity to learn about a little known part of Ohio history. Mr. Kiracofe always admired efforts to transform a once-fallow field into a wildlife-attracting community for all to enjoy.

The northwest section of the prairie was tilled in the fall of 1986 and the first seeds planted in May of 1987. Additional plots were seeded in 1988 and 1990. All plants are native to this region of Ohio.

Explore the trail and notice the gentle sway of the plants in the breeze. Listen for the sweet singing of the dozens of birds who call this grassland their home. Search closely among the flowing grasses and maybe you'll catch a glimpse of a cottontail rabbit foraging for food. Look overhead for the red-tailed hawk in search of its own meal.

We invite you to discover the beauty of this tall grass prairie. It holds a richness and complexity that is unsurpassed as one of Ohio's natural wonders!

Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1987.