Centre in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sint Servaasfontein / Fountain of Saint Servatius

Sint Servaasfontein
Ontwerp: Alphons Boosten en Charles Vos, 1934

Deze fontein werd in 1934 opgericht op het Vrijthof ter herdenking van de 1550e sterfdag van Sint Servaas
Volgens de legende heeft Sint Servaas met zijn staf in Biesland een bron aten opwellen
In 1992 is de fontein verplaatst naar het Keizer Karelplein

Plaquet in 2013 ongebooje door Vivianne Rijnders & Noel Fabry

(English translation:)

Fountain of Saint Servatius
Design: Alphons Boosten and Charles Vos, 1934

This fountain was erected in 1934 on the Vrijthof to commemorate the 1550th anniversary of the death of Saint Servatius. According to legend, Saint Servatius caused a spring to well up with his staff in Biesland. In 1992 the fountain was moved to Keizer Karelplein.

Plaque donated in 2013 by Vivianne Rijnders & Noel Fabry

Legacy: According to tradition the saint's remains are buried in the Basilica of Saint Servatius in Maastricht, where they lie in a crypt dating from the 6th century. His tomb has been a place of pilgrimage for many centuries. Famous visitors include Charlemagne, Charles V (Holy Roman Emperor), Philip II of Spain and Pope John Paul II. In Maastricht, the Eastern Orthodox
Servatius is the patron saint of Maastricht, and his feast day is May 13.
Church belonging to the Russian Exarchate of the Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople is also dedicated to Saint Servatius. The Sint Servaasbrug, the oldest bridge over the river Meuse in Maastricht, was named after Saint Servatius. The name 'Servaas' was a popular given name in Maastricht and surroundings for many centuries.

The 12th-century gilded reliquary chest in the Basilica of Saint Servatius, containing the saint's relics, is a major work of Mosan art and became known as the 'Chest of Distress' (Dutch: Noodkist) as it was carried around town in times of distress. A pilgrimage with the relics of Saint Servatius and other saints takes place every seven years: the Maastricht Pilgrimage of the Relics (Dutch: Heiligdomsvaart). The Noodkist is normally kept in the Treasury of the Basilica of Saint Servatius, along with the so-called 'Servatiana' (objects that are associated with the saint, such as his pilgrim's staff, his crozier, his pectoral cross, his chalice, his paten and a symbolic key to heaven).
(Submitted on November 22, 2023.)