Seeking Freedom

Hallowed Ground

— Rock Creek Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery was the final resting place for some of the passengers and conductors of the largest Underground Railroad operation in history: the escape on the sailing ship Pearl. In April 1848, after months of planning, 77 enslaved residents of the Washington area boarded the ship in darkness at the Southwest waterfront, setting sail for the Chesapeake Bay and then north to freedom.

But armed enslavers seized the Pearl where the Potomac River meets the Bay. Crew members were tried and jailed. Many of the enslaved passengers were taken to New Orleans to be sold.

Amelia and Paul Edmonson had six grown children on board the Pearl. The couple's tireless efforts to buy them out of slavery energized abolitionists worldwide and eventually helped free most of the family.

Amelia Edmonson and her sons, Ephraim and Richard—who had been aboard the Pearl—were buried at Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery, along with Luke Carter, who hid passengers in his home before the escape. Many members of the Colored Union Benevolent Association, which established the cemetery in 1870, had family and friends on
the Pearl and actively took part in the escape attempt.

* * *

Tierra Sagrada: En Busca de la Libertad
En 1848, 77 residentes esclavizados del área de Washington, intentaron escapar hacia el norte en la goleta Pearl, en busca de la libertad. El plan fracasó y muchos fueron llevados al sur para ser vendidos. Algunos de ellos fueron enterrados aquí, en el Cementario de Mount Pleasant Plains.

Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery at Walter Pierce Park is a National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom site. These signs were erected by Rock Creek Park and the Kalorama Citizens Association with funding from the Association for the Study of African American Life and History and the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom, National Park Service.

[Captions:]
Edmonson family descendants celebrate their ancestors at Walter Pierce Park in 2008. Left to right, back row: Paul C. Johnson III, Jules I. Johnson. Front row: Janessa R. Robinson, Amy S. Johnson, Diane T. Young, Dawne E. Young, Muriel Scott. Seated: Jeannine S. Clark — Barbara Bates
— Amelia Edmonson portrait (left, middle), Association for the Study of African American Life and History

Voyage of the Pearl
1 Departs Southwest Washington