Soldiers, Sailors, and Refugees of War

Hallowed Ground

— Rock Creek Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The Civil War changed Washington, as Union troops poured into the city to secure it, and thousands of refugees from slavery arrived here seeking freedom. More than 40 African American soldiers and sailors were later buried at Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery, including at least three who fled enslavement to serve on the front lines. Also laid to rest here were countless self-emancipated men, women, and children who traveled dangerous distances to establish their free lives in the District.

Among the freedom seekers buried here:
• Soldiers Lewis Ferguson, William Tolson, and Edward Marks escaped slavery to join the U.S. Colored Infantry's First Regiment.
• Dabney Walker crossed into Union lines near Fredericksburg, Virginia to become a Union scout. His wife, Lucy Ann, was a Union spy.
• Nancy and John Pinn ran from slavery in northern Virginia early in the war only to be arrested as suspected fugitives. They and others were freed from jail months later by federal order.
• Lucrecy Bonner, Matilda Golden, and Maria Willis arrived as refugees at a Union camp on Mason's Island (now Theodore
Roosevelt Island) seeking food, shelter, and employment. When Willis and her 10 children left the island for the city of Washington, officials noted that they had "gone to do for themselves."

* * *

Tierra Sagrada: Soldados, Marineros y Refugaiados de Guerra
Entre los enterrados en el Cementerio de Mount Pleasant Plains se encontraban veteranos de la Guerra Civil y refugiados autoemancipados que eligieron la libertad, a pesar del peligroso viaje y la incertidumbre del futuro.

Mt. Pleasant Plains Cemetery at Walter Pierce Park is a National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom site. These signs were erected by Rock Creek Park and the Kalorama Citizens Association with funding from the Association for the Study of African American Life and History and the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom, National Park Service.

[Captions:]
Above: Thousands of self-emancipated people stayed at Camp Barker at 12th and R streets, N.W.
— Library of Congress

Below: The First Regiment of the U.S. Colored Infantry mustered at Mason's Island (now Theodore Roosevelt Island).

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
2. Hollowed Ground markers on the grounds of Walter Pierce Park