Wyck in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Waterpoortje / Water Gate

Inscription.
In 1714 werd het kleine poortje in de laat 13 de-eeuwse stadsmuur vergroot, zodat het laden en lossen van schepen gemakkelijker werd. In 1890 werd deze waterpoort door de gemeente Maastricht gesloopt, het monument is echter op last van de minister van Binnenlandse Zaken in 1897 gereconstrueerd.

(English translation:)

In 1714 the small gate in the late 13th century city wall was enlarged to make loading and unloading ships easier. In 1890 this water gate was demolished by the Maastricht municipality. In 1897, however, the monument was reconstructed on the orders of the Minister of Interior Affairs.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV.

Recent history (in translation): Ships were still unloaded and loaded here until the middle of the 19th century. In 1890 the gate was demolished on the orders of the municipal council, when the Wycker city wall along the Maas was lowered and the retaining wall behind it excavated. The demolition reportedly took place in order to widen the road to the new director's home of Victor Jaunez, director of the Société Céramique, but in fact there was no need. The Municipal Commission for the Preservation of Historical Memorials alerted the Minister of the Interior. Seven
years later, the gate had to be rebuilt by order of the Empire. The design was by Pierre Cuypers, who decorated the historic gate with some elements in pseudo-medieval style.
(Submitted on November 29, 2023.)

3. Waterpoortje / Water Gate - as seen from the river