Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John F. Kennedy Crabapple

Inscription.
John Fitzgerald Kennedy, thirty-fifth President of the United States, Democrat, was born on May 29, 1917, in Brookline, Massachusetts, the second of nine children born to Joseph P. Kennedy, Sr., and Rose (Fitzgerald) Kennedy. In 1936, Kennedy matriculated at Harvard where he graduated cum laude in 1940. Following heroic service in the Navy during World War II, Kennedy became a political candidate for the first time in 1946 and served three terms in the House of Representatives followed by eight years in the senate. In 1956, he won the Pulitzer Prize in biography for Profiles In Courage, a collection of biographies of American legislators. On January 2, 1960, John F Kennedy announced his Presidential candidacy and was elected by the closest margin since 1916. At the time of his election, Kennedy was the youngest president ever elected and the first Roman Catholic. His administration was marked by the Cold War Conflict, the Cuban missile crisis, space exploration and the national Civil rights movement. On November 22, 1963 Kennedy was killed by an assassin's bullet while riding in a motorcade through Dealy Plaza in Dallas, Texas. He was laid to rest at Arlington National Cemetery. The John F. Kennedy Crabapple was planted as part of the grave site landscape. Your tree grew from a seed hand-picked from the John F. Kennedy Crabapple.

Erected by American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

2. John F. Kennedy Crabapple Marker & Tree

1. John F. Kennedy/’Katherine’ Crabapple (1961). My Garden Life website entry:
Excerpt:
In 1961, John F. Kennedy, who served as president from 1961 until his assassination in 1963, often strolled in the White House Rose Garden when seeking inspiration to meet the challenges of the presidency. At his death, his widow, Jacqueline Kennedy, asked that a basket of cuttings from the Rose Garden be placed at his grave. Some crabapple fruits that had survived November’s frost added color to the somber offering.
(Submitted on November 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John F. Kennedy. Biography website entry:
Excerpt:
John F. Kennedy served in both the U.S. House of Representatives and U.S. Senate before becoming the 35th American president in 1961. While in the White House, Kennedy faced a number of foreign crises, especially in Cuba and Berlin, but managed to secure such achievements as the Nuclear Test-Ban Treaty and the Alliance for Progress. On November 22, 1963, Kennedy was assassinated while riding in a motorcade
3. John F. Kennedy Crabapple Leaf Detail
in Dallas.