Near Mooresville in Iredell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The History of Centre Presbyterian Church / Centre Patriots

Inscription. The History of Centre Presbyterian Church Centre Church was organized in 1765 and held meetings at Osborne's Meeting House. This new congregation's mission was centrally located between five other missions: Sugar Creek, Hopewell, Fourth Creek (Statesville First), Poplar Tent and Thyatira. Therefore, the congregation became known as Centre. The church building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The “mother of churches,” Centre has helped start the missions of Prospect, Bethel, Davidson College Church, Shearer and Mooresville First.

Centre had no ordained pastor prior to 1777.

The original Centre Church building was destroyed by fire in 1774. A 50 by 80 foot log building was erected. Its length was parallel to the road, with doors in the side next to the road and the ends. The pulpit was opposite the road and had a sounding board over it. After 80 years, it was torn down and the present structure took its place in 1854.

Our Congregation is proud of our church's history and the people who came before us and are interred in this historic cemetery.

It is by Our Lord's Grace and with His Love that this monument was dedicated.

November 3, 2018

Centre Patriots
Honoring the sacrifice of these brave Patriots of
the American Revolutionary War.

Neil Brawley 1751-Oct 19, 1834 • John Brevard, Sr. 1715-Sep 15, 1790 • Capt James Byers 1738-Nov 23, 1807 • Joseph A. Byers, Sr. Aug 26, 1748-Oct 29, 1828 • Robert Byers 1714-May 2, 1775 • Andrew Carr 1745-Dec 2, 1792 • Sgt James Conner 1754-Apr 11, 1835 • William Conner 1761-Oct 16, 1808 • Gen Ephraim Davidson Jan 17, 1762-Feb 25, 1842 • Col George D. Davidson 1728-Sep 22, 1814 • Capt Gilbraith Falls Jul 13, 1740-Jun 20, 1780 • Maj William Falls Aug 9, 1763-Feb 1, 1837

Edward Givings, Jr 1761-Feb 16, 1792 • Patrick Gracy Jan 3, 1700-Jan 9, 1810 • Capt James Houston Jun 2, 1746-Aug 2, 1819 • Lewis Jetton Jan 24, 1749-Sep 21, 1826 • Capt James Kerr, Sr 1738-Jan 16, 1816 • John McConnell 1721-Dec 30, 1801 • Adam McNeely 1765-May 28, 1829 • John McPherson 1759-Sep 17, 1843 • Matthew McPherson 1757-Aug 5, 1843 • James Murphey 1747-Nov 22, 1837 • Lt Gilbraith Neill 1752-Jan 29, 1834 • Col Adlai Osborne Jun 4, 1744-Dec 16, 1814

Col Alexander Osborne 1709-Jul 11, 1776 • Andrew Ramsey Jul 25, 1755-Aug 19, 1844 • Capt David Ramsey Jun 5, 1744-Jul 29, 1816 • Robert Ramsey Nov 10, 1716-Jan 5, 1784 • William Reese 1709-Apr 7, 1808 • Joseph Templeton 1748-Oct 23, 1826 • Adam Torrence, Jr 1756-Jul 13, 1844 • Hugh Torrence 1754-Dec 2, 1797 • John Wilson 1752-Jun 12, 1795 • Samuel Wilson Jul 21, 1710-Mar 13, 1778 • Moses Winslow
1732-Oct 1, 1815

Erected by Centre Presbyterian Church • Sons of the American Revolution, Mecklenburg Chapter.

Centre Presbyterian Church is in the background.
 Centre Presbyterian Church, Session House and Cemeteries. National Register of Historic Places nomination for the properties, which were jointly listed in 1980. (Prepared by Laura A. W. Phillips; via National Archives) (Submitted on December 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Centre Presbyterian Church Cemetery