Durkeeville in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brewster Hospital

Historic African-American Sites

— Durkeeville Historical Society —

Inscription. In 1931 the red brick building that housed Brewster Hospital, the first private medical facility available to African Americans in Jacksonville opened.

Brewster Hospital evolved out of a class to train African-American women as nurses at the Boylan Industrial Home and School for African-American young women. The school was conducted by Hattie E. Emerson of the Women's Home Missionary Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church. This first school of nursing was on Monroe Street in Lavilla, near the downtown area of the city.

Brewster Hospital operated until 1966, when it was acquired by Shands Medical Center and converted into a hospice facility. The building was demolished in 2006.

(caption)
Brewster Hospital (around 1940)