Conway in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

L.W. Paul Living History Farm

— Eastern SC Heritage Region —

Inscription. Larry Paul, a local businessman with a rich farming heritage in Horry County, offered to fund the construction of a family farm to depict farm and domestic life in Horry County from 1900-1955. Mr. Paul's vision was to provide Horry County and the museum with a facility to provide future generations about life in Horry County during the first half of the twentieth Century. In 2006, Horry County Council designated 17 acres of land for use by the Horry County Museum as the L.W. Paul Living History Farm.

Visitors to the farm have the opportunity to sample the everyday life of a Horry County farm family living during this era. Guest on this working farm observe and participate in activities that would have been commonplace on traditional family farms. Depending on the season, visitors can expect to see demonstrations of plowing with mules, making lye soap, grinding grits, blacksmithing, curing meat, preserving vegetables, milking cows, or harvesting crops.

(captions)
Even the youngest took part in the chores on the farm.
Daily demonstrations, such as plowing collars, are consistent with the activities of a traditional family farm.
Idle plows are lined up in front of the smokehouse.
Planting and harvesting brought family members together in a unified effort.