Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Grafmonument Dibbets / General Dibbets Grave Monument

Grafmonument Dibbets
Generaal Dibbets was in de periode van de Belgische Afscheiding van 1830 tot zijn overlijden in 1839 commandant van het garnizoen in Maastricht en hij heeft er voor gezorgd dat Maastricht niet door de Belgische opstandelingen werd ingenomen. Op 2 april 1839 werd Baron Dibbets met militaire eer begraven op de Algemene Begraafplaats aan de Tongerseweg. De pompeuse rouwstoet maakte veel indruk op de mensen. Twee maanden later werd Dibbets overgebracht naar het bastion aan de Boschpoort dat toen de naam Bastion Dibbets kreeg. Het was een hele eer om in de vestingwerken begraven te worden. Maar de Maastrichtse bevolking ging echter niet heel eerbiedig met dit graf om want jarenlang leefde bij het volk de traditie om op zondag, na de mis, over het graf van Dibbets te urineren om daarmee het ongenoegen te uiten over de door hem verrichte daden. In 1927 werd het grafmonument naar het terrein van de Tapijnkazerne overgebracht waar het veilig achter een hoog hek stond.

(English translation:)
General Dibbets Grave Monument
From the Belgian Secession
in 1830 to his death in 1839, General Dibbets was the commander of the garrison in Maastricht, ensuring that Maastricht was not taken by attack by the Belgian rebels. After his death, he was buried with military honors on April 2, 1839, at the General Cemetery on Tongersweg. The funeral procession full of pomp made and a great impression on the people. Two months later, his body was transferred to the bastion at the Boschpoort, which was then renamed “Bastion Dibbets”. It was quite an honor to be buried in the fortifications. But the Maastricht population did not treat his grave very respectfully, as for years after there was a tradition among the people to go after mass and urinate on Dibbets' grave to express dissatisfaction with his actions. In 1927 his grave monument was transferred to the grounds of the Tapijn Barracks, protected by a high fence.

2. Grafmonument Dibbets / General Dibbets Grave Monument - wide view
The marker is mounted to a wooden kiosk-like arrangement that is set around what probably was at one time a guardhouse.

More about this monument. The marker is located on the grounds of the former Tapijn Barracks, just inside the gate on Sint Hubertuslaan.

1. History of Tapijn D2 Parade ground and Dibbets’ cenotaph (Natuurgluren).
Excerpt: On 2 April 1839, Baron Dibbets was buried with military honours at the General Cemetery on Tongerseweg. Two months later, he was transferred to bastion C outside the Bosch
G. Th. Delemarre (courtesy of Rijksdienst voor het Cultureel Erfgoed, via Wikimedia Commons), 1962
3. Grafmonument Dibbets / General Dibbets Grave Monument
The monument is located about 160 meters to the west of the marker. (Image used under CC 4.0 license)
Gate, which was given the name of Dibbets Bastion. It was a great honour to be buried within the fortifications. But the people of Maastricht did not treat the grave with much respect, because tradition has it that, for years, it was custom for people to urinate on Dibbets’ grave on Sundays after Mass, in order to express their displeasure with his actions. In 1927, the monument was moved to the Tapijn Barracks, where it is safe behind a high fence. The remains of General Dibbets could then no longer be traced. When the barracks were to be named in 1934, ‘General Dibbets Barracks’ seemed to be an obvious choice because of the prominence of the monument. It seems the Ministry of War did not dare to do so because of the negative sentiments in the city.
(Submitted on December 12, 2023.)

2. Bernardus Johannes Cornelis Dibbets (Wikipedia, in Dutch).
Excerpt (in translation): Bernardus Johannes Cornelis Baron Dibbets (name is sometimes written as Dibbetz) (Arnhem, September 7, 1782 - Maastricht, March 29, 1839) was a Dutch lieutenant general of the infantry, commander-in-chief of the Maastricht fortress during the blockade of Maastricht and, among other things, a knight in the Military William Order Third Class.