Near Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Canal Building

Historic Florida Barge Canal Trail

Roosevelt Era
The Cross Florida Canal got its start during the Great Depression years. President Franklin D. Roosevelt's efforts to revive the nation's ailing economy involved a wide array of projects and jobs funded by tax-payers. The Cross Florida Canal was one of those projects.

Short Life
The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers oversaw the work of about 6,000 people employed by the WPA, the Works Progress Administration, with men doing mostly manual labor. These four bridge stanchions were started that year, but work was stopped before they and the bridge were completed.

Too Risky
Curiously, the entire canal project was stopped without public explanation. It's thought that increasing environmental concerns were greater than Roosevelt's willingness to risk his re-election in 1936, by spending any more money on a project that might harm the environment.

Johnson Era
After the assassination in Dallas, Texas, of President John F. Kennedy in 1963, the new president, Lyndon Baines Johnson, was eager to make his mark on American history with a far-flung program called The Great Society. The Cross Florida Canal had been edging toward another start during the Kennedy years.

Kick-off Ceremony
Johnson came to Florida for a rainy
ceremony to ignite a symbolic dynamite charge to mark a new beginning for the Cross Florida Canal. Then he went back to Washington to contend with other issues, including the War in Viet Nam.

The Corps of Engineers had dusted off a reduced plan it had created in the early 1940s only for barges. When the construction was stopped again in 1971, about one-third of the work had been completed. This time the canal construction was brought to a halt by way of a combination of legal action in federal court, citizen efforts, legal action and the signature on an Executive Order in the White House… Nixon's.

Canal to Greenway
In 1998, the land originally intended to be the Cross Florida Ship and Barge Canal officially became the Marjorie Harris Carr Cross Florida Greenway. This mile-wide, 110-mile long park is truly unique and is enjoyed by millions of visitors annually.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

2. Marker detail: Roosevelt Era
it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #32 Franklin D. Roosevelt, the Former U.S. Presidents: #36 Lyndon B. Johnson, the Former U.S. Presidents: #37 Richard M. Nixon, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists.

3. Marker detail: Johnson Era

4. Marker detail: Canal to Greenway
5. Marker detail: Cross Florida Ship & Barge Canal Bridge at Santos
Construction commenced of the existing bridge abutments as a W.P.A. project in the latter half of 1935 and construction was halted in the first half of 1936.
6. Marker detail: Constructing a Canal Across Florida
7. Marker detail: Building the “Ditch of Dreams”