Near Castell in Llano County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Homesite of Emil Kriewitz

Inscription. Arriving on the Texas coast from Potsdam, Germany, at the onset of the Mexican War in 1846, Emil Kriewitz began his Texas exploits by serving in the U.S. Army. He later was engaged by the Adelsverein to assist German settlement along the Llano River, an area then occupied by the Comanche Indians. At great personal risk, Emil lived with the Indians as a gesture of good will. In 1857 he married Amalia Markwort. They built their home and a small Sunday house on this site about 1867. He served as justice of the peace and postmaster before his death in 1902.

Emil von Kriewitz de Czepry, adventurer, soldier, and settler, was born on January 18, 1822, in the Thüringen district of Germany near Potsdam. He emigrated under the sponsorship of the Adelsverein in October 1845 and arrived in Galveston on February 5, 1846. He was then transported to the Adelsverein's landing site on Matagorda Bay called Carlshafen, later known as Indianola. There he found himself stranded with hundreds of other Germans under the most deplorable conditions, due to flooding of the road to New Braunfels. When the Mexican War broke out in May 1846 all wagons in the area were hired
to serve Zachary Taylor's growing army on Corpus Christi Bay. Kriewitz and about eighty other young men formed a company under Capt. Augustus Buchel and volunteered for the United States Army. They were mustered into service as Company H, First Texas Rifle Volunteers, under Col. Albert Sidney Johnston, on May 22, 1846. With Kriewitz serving as first sergeant, the regiment was stationed on garrison duty in Matamoros and transferred to Camargo. Due to the unhealthy climate and poor living conditions there, disease depleted the unit so badly that most of the men were discharged, including all the Germans.
(Submitted on December 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Homesite of Emil Kriewitz and Marker from the road