Vineland in Mille Lacs County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mille Lacs Indian Boat Works

— Mille Lacs Indian Museum and Trading Post —

Inscription.

It's mid-summer, 1929. You're standing here looking at a two-story wooden building with large rooms and lots of windows.

That building was the Mille Lacs Indian Boat Works, run by Trading Post owner Harry Ayer. From 1929 to 1939, a crew of Mille Lacs Band members built 200 boats. Ayer rented many of the boats out for fishing expeditions, and sold others to resort owners, vacationers, and the U.S. Forestry Service.

What Happened to the Boat Works?
In 1939, Ayer sold the factory and tools to the U.S. Department of the Interior. The land, which was held in trust for the Mille Lacs Band, was soon used for a new school building and playground.

Look carefully for the last remains of the boat works—concrete footings from a large storage shed built next to the main factory building.

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

2. Mille Lacs Indian Boat Works site and marker at the Mille Lacs Indian Museum and Trading Post