Greenwich Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Triangle Fire Memorial

1. Triangle Fire Memorial
Inscription.
On the afternoon of March 25, 1911, 146 workers at the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory died here in the space of 15 minutes. Most of them were immigrants or the children of immigrants. Nearly all of them were women or girls. They died from smoke and fire, huddled under the workbenches or trying to break down the doors the factory owners had locked against them. They died leaping from windows on the ninth floor, falling so hard they smashed through the sidewalk beneath your feet. They died trying to save one another. They died from the cruel indifference of their bosses and from the negligence of the city authorities. They died with their sisters, their mothers, their daughters, their brothers. But they did not die in vain. Their deaths inspired a renewed fight for social justice, a struggle for worker rights and safety that would transform America. This memorial inscribes the names of those who died on that long ago afternoon, and honors their memory. But it is also dedicated to the survivors and the witnesses, and to all those who took up the fight for basic human dignity in the workplace, and those who do so to this day.

Regarding Triangle Fire Memorial. "A second phase of the memorial, which will be completed this winter, will feature a stainless steel ribbon reaching up to the ninth floor of the building, from which more than 50 of the workers jumped to their deaths."

1. Triangle Shirtwaist Factory fire. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 15, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. After 112 Years, Triangle Shirtwaist Fire Victims Get a Memorial
2. Triangle Fire Memorial at the NYU Brown Building, originally the Asch Building
The Memorial partially surrounds the lower floor. The banner is out of sight to the left.
. New York Times, October 11, 2023 (Submitted on December 15, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Triangle Fire Memorial
Overhead, the victims' names