College Park in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hart Cemetery

Inscription.

The property on which the cemetery is located has been in the possession of the hart family since 1848, when it was purchased by John J. Hart and his first wife, Ellender (nellie) Brown Hart. According to family documents drafted in 1943 by J.M. Hart, son of John .J and Nellie Hart, the hilltop now containing the cemetery was chosen by Nellie hart as her preferred burial ground. She died in 1860 and was the first person interred at the Hart Cemetery. Subsequently, many of her descendants and relatives were buried there.

William J. Hart, the second person buried in the Hart Cemetery, was a Confederate soldier who deserted during the war. He was traveling to Washington D.C. to be granted a pardon for desertion by the United States government when he was hit and killed by a train. Family oral history accounts indicate that the family was opposed to slavery and did not wholeheartedly support the rebellion by the southern states.

Several of the sons of john J hart by his first wife, Nellie, and his second wife Elizabeth Morgan, remained on or adjacent to the original property. In fact, over a century later, many of their descendants are still living in the area, and several just recently moved as a result of the airport expansion.

Name ∙ Date of birth ∙ Date of death ∙ How identified
Irene