Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Railroad Turntable & Repair Shop

— Railroad Central to War —

Inscription. In this vicinity stood the Civil War era Orange & Alexandria Railroad repair shops.

Just east of Manassas City Hall stood the sidings and turntable of the railroad, used to reverse the direction of a train. When the Confederates evacuated the Manassas area in March 1862, the turntable, an engine, rolling stock, and other equipment were destroyed to keep them out of enemy hands. Since the railroad track was torn up before the locomotive could be sent south, the engine was wrecked where it sat (see photo on left).

3. Area of Old Turntable
In the distance runs the Norfolk-Southern Railroad. In this section of the town stood the wartime turntable and repair shops.