Hyde Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Museum of Science and Industry

Charles B. Atwood, architect; 1891-93

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. Originally built as the Palace of Fine Arts for the World's Columbian Exposition, this plaster-clad structure later became the first home of the Field Museum of Natural History. After the museum left in the 1920s, the decayed building was reconstructed of stone for the Museum of Science and Industry. The exterior is an exact copy of the original Beaux-Arts style design, but its interior was remodeled in 1929-33 in the Art Moderne style, under the direction of architect Alfred Shaw.

Designated on November 1, 1995
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 1995 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Regarding Museum of Science and Industry. Of the 200 buildings that covered the 1893 Columbian Exposition's 690 acres, what was originally the Palace of Fine Arts is the only one left standing—although it was completely rebuilt in the 1930s out of more permanent materials. The only other building related to the 1893 fair still standing is the Art Institute of Chicago downtown, which was partially funded by the Exposition for use as an auxiliary building during the event before becoming the Art Institute's new permanent home.

2. Museum of Science and Industry
The building's Chicago Landmark plaque is the small square marker to the left of the columned entrance into the museum.
East-facing view
5. Museum of Science and Industry
The interior of the museum centers around the dome, which is decorated for the Christmas season in this photo.
Courtesy of Denver Public Library's W.H. Jackson folio, 1893
6. "Palace of Fine Arts Chicago World's Fair"
An 1893 photo of the museum's south entrance (opposite the side of the historical marker) while it served as the Palace of Fine Arts at the World's Columbian Exposition.