German Township near New Bremen in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kuenning Dicke Natural Area

Welcome to the Kuenning-Dicke Natural Area
The Kuenning-Dicke Natural Area, located along the historic Miami and Erie Canal, between Lock One and the former site of Lock Two, offers 74 acres of wildlife protection and a peaceful site for outdoor recreation. More than 400 trees have been planted in the park to spur the return of native plant and animal species to the area. A three-acre lake provides ample opportunity for catch-and-release fishing, and trails are available for walking, running, hiking and biking.

1 - Vietnam War Memorial
To honor the men and women who served in the Vietnam War, and the memory of those who died as a result of their service.

2- Civil War Memorial
"We were of the million and a half of brave hearts who donned the Federal Blue in 1861 resolved to brave death and hardships for the charter of liberty our fathers had bequeathed to us."
Comrade William Schulenberg

3- Adirondack Shelter and Camping Area

4- Observation Tower

5- Gazebo

6 - Kuenning Homestead Memorial
This memorial marks the former location of the Kuenning family's home. Robert and Thomas Kuenning, who served in World War II, were both born in that home. The property remained in the Kuenning
family for four generations until it was transferred to the New Bremen Foundation in 2005.

7 - World War II Memorial
"Our debt to the heroic men and valiant women in the service of our country can never be repaid; they have earned our undying gratitude. America will never forget their sacrifices."
Harry S. Truman

Lock Two on the Miami and Erie Canal
Around 1845, the original Lock Two was constructed of native white oak timbers. The lock chamber was 15 feet wide and 90 feet long. Today, a few remnants of wood timber and connecting bolts can be observed. An "iron turn" bridge provided access across the canal and would turn open to allow canal boats to move on the canal waters.

The Community of Lock Two
The Miami and Erie Canal brought activity and prosperity to the community of Lock Two. The town was originally platted as New Paris and was renamed after the 1890s. The canal provided sufficient water power to operate a sawmill and a flour mill. With these industries, other commerce flourished in this small community. Other business activities included pork packing, a blacksmith shop, a cooper shop and a saloon. Lock Two also supported the needs of the freight and passenger boat traffic that plied the canal water.

Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1861.