Near Northwood in Worth County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

World War I

Inscription.

When America entered World War I, American women were already in the workforce. Their employment opportunities expanded beyond traditional women's professions, and women were now employed in clerical positions and especially garment and textile factories. During the war, women held jobs previously reserved for men, including work in transportation and construction as well as war production.

Four hundred and three women were on active duty in the Army Nurse Corp during the war increasing to over twenty thousand by the end of the war with ten thousand of the nurses serving overseas. More than 200 nurses died in service and twenty three received the Distinguished Service Medal.

2. World War I Marker (second from left) at the Hartland Rest Area and Iowa Welcome Center