Shockoe Slip in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Tidewater Connection Locks

Inscription. In 1854 the Tidewater Connection Locks linked the canal basin to the Jame River tidewater below Richmond. The system contained five granite locks, each measuring 15 x 100 feet. This resulted in a flight of water stairs that lowered boats a total of 69 feet within a distance of 3½ blocks. A sixth lock, the Great Ship Lock, was located just 1½ miles east near Pear Street. Traffic on the canal peaked in the late 1850's following completion of the Tidewater Connection Locks. However, the canal suffered heavily with the expansion of railroads. In 1880 the canal was sold to the predecessor of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway System (now CSX) and the towpath was largely converted to rail beds.

More about this marker. On the left of the panel is a map carrying the caption, "Left: Detail from Illustrated Atlas of the City of Richmond, Va. by F.W. Beers published in 1876. Courtesy of the Library of Congress

On the top right of the panel is a photo carrying the caption, "Above: Peachy Griffin and his wife in front of the James River and Kanawha Canal's lockkeeper's house at Lock #4. Courtesy of Dementi Studio

This marker is replicated along the Canal Walk.

1. Richmond’s Historic Canal Walk. Venture Richmond (Submitted on October 31, 2009.)

2. James River and Kanawha Canal Historic District. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Richmond Riverfront Canal Walk

3. Tidewater Connection Locks