Emeryville in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Xučyun Park (Huchiun Park)

Inscription.
Emeryville is situated on Huchiun, the name of the unceded ancestral land of the Chochenyo-speaking Ohlone people, the original inhabitants of this region. This open space was once the site of the largest of more than 425 sacred ancestral burial shellmounds belonging to the Ohlone people across the Bay Area.

While you spend time here in community with others, we invite you to take a moment to read the heritage markers along the Greenway, reflect upon the sacred and historical significance of this site, and commit to learning more about the Ohlone people.

Dedicated at the opening of Huchlun Park on October 28, 2023, by the Mayor and City Council of the City of Emeryville.

John J. Bauters, Mayor
Courtney Welch, Vice Mayor
Sukhdeep Kaur, Councilmember
David Mourra, Councilmember
Kalimah A. Priforce, Councilmember

Erected 2023 by City of Emeryville.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the western side of Huchiun Park, next to the Emeryville Greenway.

1. Emeryville Debuts Huchiun Park to Public… (E’ville Eye, Oct. 29, 2023).
Excerpt: Community members turned out in droves on a beautiful, clear day for the City of Emeryville‘s annual Harvest Festival. The annual event was held in tandem with the official opening of Emeryville’s newest public park that concluded nearly two decades of soil-remediation, planning and construction at the site.

The site of the Sherwin-Williams paint factory from 1920 until 2006, it went through years of remediation from over 80 years of manufacturing paints, coatings and pesticides. Plans for the project
The path on the left is part of the Emeryville Greenway.
were approved in 2016 and construction kicked off in 2019. The 500-unit Emery project was among 2020’s largest projects in the East Bay at $200 million in construction costs.
(Submitted on January 5, 2024.)

2. Ohlone (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Ohlone, formerly known as Costanoans (from Spanish costeño meaning 'coast dweller'), are a Native American people of the Northern California coast. When Spanish explorers and missionaries arrived in the late 18th century, the Ohlone inhabited the area along the coast from San Francisco Bay through Monterey Bay to the lower Salinas Valley….